NY 854654

AUG 01 1990

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 854654

Mrs. Bano Makhdoom
Designs by Bano
14221 Secluded Lane
North Potomac, Md. 20878-4336

RE: The tariff classification of two jacquard woven fabrics from Pakistan.

Dear Mrs. Makhdoom:

In your letter dated July 18, l990, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of jacquard woven fabrics. Sample no. 1, designated as item #104, is a yarn dyed jacquard woven fabric. This sample has a jacquard woven border extending the entire length of the fabric. It is composed of 50% staple acrylic, 35% cotton and 15% wool. The construction consists of single and 2-ply spun yarns in both the warp and the filling. This product weighs 200 g/m2 and will be imported in 99 centimeter widths.

Sample no. 2, designated as item #103, is a yarn dyed jacquard woven fabric. It is composed of 50% cotton, 25% wool and 25% spun acrylic. This product is constructed using both single and 2-ply yarns in the warp and the filling. This fabric weighs 225 g/m2 and will be imported in 99 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric, designated as item #104, will be 5514.39.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other woven fabrics, jacquard weave. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric, designated as item #103, will be 5212.24.6040, HTS, which provides for other woven fabrics of cotton weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other, other, jacquard woven, other. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Both samples of yarn dyed, jacquard woven fabrics fall within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport